Oscar Night! – Final Oscar Predictions

Do I even need to preface this? I’m writing this post a few weeks in advance to save you some time. I tend to ramble a lot when I’m excited about something, and I can imagine it’s rather obnoxious. I don’t want to ruin the fun. It’s Oscar tonight–not as I’m writing this, but when you’re reading this, it will be–and it’s time for my final predictions. Last time, I predicted 21 out of the 24 Oscar categories accurately. (I only missed the Documentary Feature, Live Action Short Subject, and Animated Short Subject categories.) Here are my predictions for this year’s winners:

Best Picture

WILL WIN:
BIRDMAN
POSSIBLE UPSET:
BOYHOOD

Best Director

WILL WIN:
RICHARD LINKLATER (BOYHOOD)
POSSIBLE UPSET:
ALEJANDRO G. IÑÁRRITU (BIRDMAN)

Best Actor

WILL WIN:
EDDIE REDMAYNE (THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING)
POSSIBLE UPSET:
MICHAEL KEATON (BIRDMAN)

Best Actress

WILL WIN:
JULIANNE MOORE (STILL ALICE)

Best Supporting Actor

WILL WIN:
J. K. SIMMONS (WHIPLASH)

Best Supporting Actress

WILL WIN:
PATRICIA ARQUETTE (BOYHOOD)

Best Original Screenplay

WILL WIN:
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
POSSIBLE UPSET:
BIRDMAN

Best Adapted Screenplay

WILL WIN:
WHIPLASH
POSSIBLE UPSET:
THE IMITATION GAME

Best Animated Feature Film

WILL WIN:
HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON 2
POSSIBLE UPSET:
BIG HERO 6

Best Foreign Language Film

WILL WIN:
IDA
POSSIBLE UPSET:
LEVIATHAN

Best Documentary – Feature

WILL WIN:
CITIZENFOUR
POSSIBLE UPSET:
VIRUNGA

Best Documentary – Short Subject

WILL WIN:
CRISIS HOTLINE: VETERANS PRESS 1

Best Live Action Short Film

WILL WIN:
THE PHONE CALL

Best Animated Short Film

WILL WIN:
FEAST
POSSIBLE UPSET:
THE DAM KEEPER

Best Original Score

WILL WIN:
THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING
POSSIBLE UPSET:
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL

Best Original Song

WILL WIN:
“GLORY” (SELMA)

Best Sound Editing

WILL WIN:
AMERICAN SNIPER
POSSIBLE UPSET:
BIRDMAN

Best Sound Mixing

WILL WIN:
AMERICAN SNIPER
POSSIBLE UPSET:
BIRDMAN
LONG SHOT:
WHIPLASH

Best Production Design

WILL WIN:
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL

Best Cinematography

WILL WIN:
BIRDMAN

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

WILL WIN:
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL

Best Costume Design

WILL WIN:
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
POSSIBLE UPSET:
INTO THE WOODS

Best Film Editing

WILL WIN:
BOYHOOD

Best Visual Effects

WILL WIN:
INTERSTELLAR
POSSIBLE UPSET:
DAWN OF THE PLANET OF THE APES

The 3rd Annual Cinemaniac Awards – WINNERS

As promised, I’ve picked out the winners by today–just in time for the Oscars to come along into the scene and override the tongue-in-cheek Cinemaniac Awards.  Of course, we all know that the Academy is wrong and I am right, but whatever, they’re always gonna be so much more prestigious than this über-small, comparatively recent blog of mine.

Anyway, here are the real winners, before the Academy tries and tell you otherwise:

Outstanding Feature

Boyhood

OUTSTANDING FEATURE

Best Screenplay

Gone Girl by Gillian Flynn

BEST SCREENPLAY

Outstanding Director

Richard Linklater (Boyhood)

OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR

Best Ensemble

Boyhood (Ellar Coltrane, Patricia Arquette, Lorelei Linklater, Ethan Hawke)

BEST ENSEMBLE

Best Actor

Steve Carell (Foxcatcher)

BEST ACTOR

Best Actress

Rosamund Pike (Gone Girl)

BEST ACTRESS

Best Supporting Actor

J. K. Simmons (Whiplash)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Best Supporting Actress

Patricia Arquette (Boyhood)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Best Cinematography

Birdman (Emmanuel Lubezki)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Best Score

Birdman (Antonio Sanchez)

BEST SCORE

Best Visual Effects

Interstellar

FILM - INTERSTELLAR

Best Costume Design

The Grand Budapest Hotel (Milena Canonero)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Best Production Design

The Grand Budapest Hotel (Adam Stockhausen)

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Best Film Editing

Boyhood (Sandra Adair)

BEST FILM EDITING

Note: I have nothing against the Oscars.  I kid in my first two paragraphs.  Just putting that out there in case anybody suspected I was anti-Oscar.  As a matter of fact, I’m so darn excited for the Oscars tomorrow, and you better be, too.

The 3rd Annual Cinemaniac Awards – NOMINEES

I’m a little late this time, but better late than never, I suppose. Especially since I’ve been compiling this list since early January, maybe even late December. Anyway, 2014 was a really great year in movies, which is part of the reason why coming up with a full list of nominees for this year’s Cinemaniac Awards has taken me so long.

Please note that any films given a limited release in 2014, and then a wide release in 2015, will be eligible for next year’s ceremony. This includes Selma and American Sniper.

I’m interested to hear what all of you think of the nominees this year. Don’t hesitate to leave a comment on this post. So now, without further ado, I give you the nominees for the 3rd Annual Cinemaniac Awards:

Outstanding Feature

Outstanding Feature

Birdman
Boyhood
Foxcatcher
Ida
Under the Skin

Best Screenplay

Best Screenplay

Birdman (Alexander Dinelaris, Nicolás Giacobone, Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Armando Bo)
Boyhood (Richard Linklater)
Gone Girl (Gillian Flynn)
The Imitation Game (Graham Moore)
Her (Spike Jonze)

Outstanding Director

Outstanding Director

Damien Chazelle (Whiplash)
David Fincher (Gone Girl)
Alejandro G. Iñárritu (Birdman)
Jonathan Glazer (Under the Skin)
Richard Linklater (Boyhood)

Best Ensemble

Best Ensemble

Birdman (Michael Keaton, Zach Galifianakis, Edward Norton, Andrea Riseborough, Amy Ryan, Emma Stone, Naomi Watts)
Boyhood (Ellar Coltrane, Patricia Arquette, Lorelei Linklater, Ethan Hawke)
Foxcatcher (Steve Carell, Channing Tatum, Mark Ruffalo, Vanessa Redgrave)
Gone Girl (Ben Affleck, Rosamund Pike, Neil Patrick Harris, Tyler Perry, Carrie Coon)
The Grand Budapest Hotel (Ralph Fiennes, F. Murray Abraham, Mathieu Amalric, Adrien Brody, Willem Dafoe, Jeff Goldblum, Harvey Keitel, Jude Law, Bill Murray, Edward Norton, Saoirse Rona, Jason Schwartzman, Léa Seydoux, Tilda Swinton, Tom Wilkinson, Owen Wilson, Tony Revolori)

Best Actor

Best Actor

Steve Carell (Foxcatcher)
Benedict Cumberbatch (The Imitation Game)
Michael Keaton (Birdman)
Bill Murray (St. Vincent)
Eddie Redmayne (The Theory of Everything)

Best Actress

Best Actress

Scarlett Johansson (Under the Skin)
Felicity Jones (The Theory of Everything)
Keira Knightley (The Imitation Game)
Rosamund Pike (Gone Girl)
Shailene Woodley (White Bird in a Blizzard)

Best Supporting Actor

Best Supp Actor

Ethan Hawke (Boyhood)
Neil Patrick Harris (Gone Girl)
Miyavi (Unbroken)
Edward Norton (Birdman)
J. K. Simmons (Whiplash)

Best Supporting Actress

Best Supp Actress

Patricia Arquette (Boyhood)
Jessica Chastain (Interstellar)
Helen Mirren (The Hundred-Foot Journey)
Emma Stone (Birdman)
Tilda Swinton (Snowpiercer)

Best Cinematography

Best Cinematography

Birdman (Emmanuel Lubezki)
Ida (Ryszard Lenczewski, Lukasz Zal)
Inside Llewyn Davis (Bruno Delbonnel)
Under the Skin (Daniel Landin)
Whiplash (Sharone Meir)

Best Score

Best Score

Birdman (Antonio Sanchez)
Godzilla (Alexandre Desplat)
Gone Girl (Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross)
The Imitation Game (Alexandre Desplat)
Under the Skin (Mica Levi)

Best Visual Effects

Best Visual Effects

Birdman
Godzilla
Interstellar
Lucy
Under the Skin

Best Costume Design

Best Costume Design

Big Eyes (Colleen Atwood)
Foxcatcher (Kasia Walicka-Maimone)
The Grand Budapest Hotel (Milena Canonero)
The Imitation Game (Sammy Sheldon)
Into the Woods (Colleen Atwood)

Best Production Design

Best Production Design

Birdman (Kevin Thompson)
The Grand Budapest Hotel (Adam Stockhausen)
Interstellar (Nathan Crowley)
Into the Woods (Dennis Gassner)
Snowpiercer (Ondrej Nekvasil)

Best Film Editing

Best Film Editing

Birdman (Stephen Mirrione, Douglas Crise)
Boyhood (Sandra Adair)
Chef (Robert Leighton)
The Gambler (Peter Beaudreau)
Under the Skin (Paul Watts)

Agree?  Disagree?  Leave a comment below!  And stay tuned…the winners are coming this Saturday.  Happy Oscartide!

The 87th Oscar Nominations are here!

Hey everybody!  Sorry I’m putting this post up so late.  Like I’ve said before, I’m really busy this year.  But, of course, I’m going to do everything I can to see 7 out of 8 Best Picture nominees this year (because there’s always one I just can’t get around to until after the Oscar telecast).

Speaking of Best Picture, let’s reveal the nominees:

The Nominees for the 87th Annual Academy Awards (and how much I actually agree)

Best Picture

American Sniper
Birdman
Boyhood
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Selma
The Theory of Everything
Whiplash

Will win: Birdman
Might win: Boyhood or The Grand Budapest Hotel
Should win: Boyhood
Won’t win: Selma
Snubs: Gone Girl

Additional thoughts: I really, really thought Selma was gonna win up until the nominees were announced.  But excluding Best Picture, it only has one other nomination.

Best Director

Wes Anderson for The Grand Budapest Hotel
Alejandro G. Iñárritu for Birdman
Richard Linklater for Boyhood
Bennett Miller for Foxcatcher
Morten Tyldum for The Imitation Game

Will win: Richard Linklater for Boyhood
Might win: Alejandro G. Iñárritu for Birdman
Should win: Richard Linklater for Boyhood
Snubs: Ava DuVernay for Selma, Clint Eastwood for American Sniper, David Fincher for Gone Girl

Best Actress

Marion Cotillard for Two Days, One Night
Felicity Jones for The Theory of Everything
Julianne Moore for Still Alice
Rosamund Pike for Gone Girl
Reese Witherspoon for Wild

Will win: Julianne Moore for Still Alice
Might win: Everyone, except for those who are not Julianne Moore.
Should win: It doesn’t matter, because there’s literally no chance of anybody beating Julianne Moore.  Just sayin’.
Snubs: Amy Adams for Big Eyes, Jennifer Aniston for Cake

Best Actor

Steve Carell for Foxcatcher
Bradley Cooper for American Sniper
Benedict Cumberbatch for The Imitation Game
Michael Keaton for Birdman
Eddie Redmayne for The Theory of Everything

Will win: Michael Keaton for Birdman
Might win: Eddie Redmayne for The Theory of Everything
Should win: Steve Carell for Foxcatcher
Snubs: Jake Gyllenhaal for Nightcrawler, David Oyelowo for Selma

Best Supporting Actress

Patricia Arquette for Boyhood
Laura Dern for Wild
Keira Knightley for The Imitation Game
Emma Stone for Birdman
Meryl Streep for Into the Woods

Will win: Patricia Arquette for Boyhood
Might win: Emma Stone for Birdman
Should win: Patricia Arquette for Boyhood
Snubs: Jessica Chastain for A Most Violent Year

Best Supporting Actor

Robert Duvall for The Judge
Ethan Hawke for Boyhood
Edward Norton for Birdman
Mark Ruffalo for Foxcatcher
J.K. Simmons for Whiplash

Will win: J.K. Simmons for Whiplash
Might win: Once again, it doesn’t matter.  J.K. Simmons has been getting all the Oscar talk for this category since October.
Should win: Ethan Hawke for Boyhood
Shouldn’t be nominated: Robert Duvall for The Judge

Best Adapted Screenplay

Paul Thomas Anderson for Inherent Vice
Damien Chazelle for Whiplash
Jason Hall for American Sniper
Anthony McCarten for The Theory of Everything
Graham Moore for The Imitation Game

Will win: I wish I could say.
Won’t win:
Paul Thomas Anderson for Inherent Vice
Snubs:
Gillian Flynn for Gone Girl

Best Original Screenplay

Wes Anderson and Hugo Guinness for The Grand Budapest Hotel
Dan Futterman and E. Max Frye for Foxcatcher
Dan Gilroy for Nightcrawler
Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, and Armando Bo for Birdman
Richard Linklater for Boyhood

Will win: Wes Anderson and Hugo Guinness for The Grand Budapest Hotel
Might win: Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, and Armando Bo for Birdman
Should win: Dan Futterman and E. Max Frye for Foxcatcher

Best Foreign Language Film

Leviathan
Ida
Tangerines
Timbuktu
Wild Tales

Will win: Ida
Might win:
Leviathan
Snubs:
Force Majeure

Best Documentary Feature

CITIZENFOUR
Finding Vivian Maier
Last Days in Vietnam
The Salt in the Earth
Virunga

Will win: CITIZENFOUR
Might win: Finding Vivian Maier
Snubs: Life Itself

Best Animated Feature

Big Hero 6
The Boxtrolls
How to Train Your Dragon 2
Song of the Sea
The Tale of the Princess Kaguya

Will win: How to Train Your Dragon 2
Might win: Big Hero 6
Snubs: The Lego Movie

Best Film Editing

American Sniper
Boyhood
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Whiplash

Should win: Boyhood
Snubs:
Birdman, Foxcatcher

Best Original Song

“Everything Is Awesome” from The Lego Movie
“Glory” from Selma
“Grateful” from Beyond the Lights
“I’m Not Gonna Miss You” from Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me
“Lost Stars” from Begin Again

Should win: “Lost Stars” from Begin Again
Shouldn’t be nominated:
“Glory” from Selma
Snubs: “Miracles” from Unbroken, “Split the Difference” from Boyhood

Best Original Score

Alexandre Desplat for The Grand Budapest Hotel
Alexandre Desplat for The Imitation Game
Johann Johannsson for The Theory of Everything
Gary Yershon for Mr. Turner
Hans Zimmer for Interstellar

Should win: Alexandre Desplat for The Grand Budapest Hotel
Snubs: Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross for Gone Girl, Alexandre Desplat for Unbroken

Best Cinematography

Roger Deakins for Unbroken
Emmanuel Lubezki for Birdman
Dick Pope for Mr. Turner
Robert Yeoman for The Grand Budapest Hotel
Lukasz Zal and Ryszard Lenczewski for Ida

Should win: Lukasz Zal and Ryszard Lenczewski for Ida
Shouldn’t be nominated:
Roger Deakins for Unbroken

Additional Note: Roger Deakins is my favorite cinematographer, but I found Unbroken to be a weak spot for him.

Best Costume Design

The Grand Budapest Hotel
Inherent Vice
Into the Woods
Maleficent
Mr. Turner

Should win: The Grand Budapest Hotel
Snubs: Big Eyes

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

Foxcatcher
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Guardians of the Galaxy

Should win: Foxcatcher
Snubs: Into the Woods

Best Production Design

The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Interstellar
Into the Woods
Mr. Turner

Should win: The Grand Budapest Hotel

Best Sound Editing

American Sniper
Birdman
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
Interstellar
Unbroken

Should win: American Sniper
Snubs: Dawn of the Planet of the Apes, Gone Girl

Best Sound Mixing

American Sniper
Birdman
Interstellar
Unbroken
Whiplash

Should win: American Sniper
Shouldn’t be nominated: Interstellar
Snubs:
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes, The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies

Best Visual Effects

Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Guardians of the Galaxy
Interstellar
X-Men: Days of Future Past

Snubs: Godzilla, The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies

Stay tuned for the winners, coming February 22nd at 4PM Pacific Time!!  In case you haven’t heard because you’ve been living under a rock, Neil Patrick Harris is hosting this year, which is all kinds of awesome!

Oscar Predictions, 2015

82nd Annual Academy Awards - "Meet The Oscars" New York

Starting a week from today, the Oscar race is officially on.  Because on Monday, December 29, 2014, at 8:00 a.m. PST, active members of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences will vote for the nominees in 24 different categories for this year’s ceremony.  I don’t think I’ve ever gotten so excited about the Oscars this early in the year–and in truth, the year hasn’t even started yet!

We won’t find out what the nominations are for another 17 days.  It’s just my luck that Oscartide always seems to coincide with midterms, so I’m definitely not going to hear the nominees announced live this year.  I could elaborate on this, but my tangents are like anyone’s: they’re not exactly necessary.

I’d really like to know what the nominees are, right now.  I’ve been following this year’s awards season far more than I ever would have followed it in previous years, and I’d like to think that I know what’ll be nominated.

So here are my predictions.  I could be spot-on, or I could be way off.  We won’t know until January 15th, but until then, feel free to let me know where you may agree or disagree with me on anything.  I’ve not only listed my predictions for the nominations in each category, but I’ve also ranked them in each category, with #1 being the most likely to garner a nomination (or so I think), and everything afterward being somewhat less likely.  I’ve also added some dark horses that might end up being nominated instead of one of my predictions.

And now, without further ado, I give you my list:

My Predictions

Best Picture

1. Boyhood

2. Birdman

3. Selma

4. The Imitation Game

5. Whiplash

6. Gone Girl

7. Mr. Turner

8. The Grand Budapest Hotel

9. The Theory of Everything

Dark horse: Nightcrawler

Long shots: Foxcatcher; A Most Violent Year; Unbroken

Best Director

1. Richard Linklater, Boyhood

2. Alejandro González Iñárritu, Birdman

3. Wes Anderson, The Grand Budapest Hotel

4. Ava DuVernay, Selma

5. David Fincher, Gone Girl

Dark horse: Morten Tyldum, The Imitation Game

Long shot: Angelina Jolie, Unbroken

Best Original Screenplay

1. The Grand Budapest Hotel – screenplay by Wes Anderson; story by Wes Anderson & Hugo Guinness

2. Boyhood – written by Richard Linklater

3. Birdman – screenplay by Alejandro González Iñárritu and Nicolás Giacobone and Alexander Dinelaris and Armando Bo

4. Nightcrawler – written by Dan Gilroy

5. The Lego Movie – screenplay by Phil Lord & Christopher Miller; story by Dan Hageman & Kevin Hageman and Phil Lord & Christopher Miller

Dark horse: A Most Violent Year – screenplay by J.C. Chandor

Best Adapted Screenplay

1. Gone Girl – screenplay by Gillian Flynn; based on her novel

2. The Imitation Game – screenplay by Graham Moore; based on the book “Alan Turing: The Enigma” by Andrew Hodges

3. Wild – credited writer: Nick Hornby; based on the memoir “Wild: From Lost to Found on the Pacific Crest Trial” by Cheryl Strayed

4. Inherent Vice – screenplay by Paul Thomas Anderson; based on the novel by Thomas Pynchon

5. The Theory of Everything – screenplay by Anthony McCarten; based on the book “Travelling to Infinity: My Life with Stephen” by Jane Hawking

Dark horse: Unbroken – screenplay by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen and Richard LaGravenese and William Nicholson; based on the book by Laura Hillenbrand

Best Actor in a Leading Role

1. Michael Keaton, Birdman

2. David Oyelowo, Selma

3. Benedict Cumberbatch, The Imitation Game

4. Eddie Redmayne, The Theory of Everything

5. Jake Gyllenhaal, Nightcrawler

Dark horses: Steve Carell, Foxcatcher

Long shot: Timothy Spall, Mr. Turner

Best Actress in a Leading Role

1. Julianne Moore, Still Alice

2. Reese Witherspoon, Wild

3. Rosamund Pike, Gone Girl

4. Felicity Jones, The Theory of Everything

5. Jennifer Aniston, Cake

Dark horses: Amy Adams, Big Eyes

Long shot: Marion Cotillard, Two Days, One Night

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

1. J.K. Simmons, Whiplash

2. Mark Ruffalo, Foxcatcher

3. Edward Norton, Birdman

4. Ethan Hawke, Boyhood

5. Robert Duvall, The Judge

Dark horse: Tom Wilkinson, Selma

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

1. Patricia Arquette, Boyhood

2. Jessica Chastain, A Most Violent Year

3. Keira Knightley, The Imitation Game

4. Emma Stone, Birdman

5. Meryl Streep, Into the Woods

Dark horse: Laura Dern, Wild

Best Documentary Feature

1. Citizenfour

2. Life Itself

3. Keep on Keepin’ on

4. Last Days in Vietnam

5. Jodorowsky’s Dune

Dark horse: Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me

Best Foreign Language Film**

1. Ida (Poland)

2. Leviathan (Russia)

3. Force Majeure (Sweden)

4. Wild Tales (Argentina)

5. Tangerines (Estonia)

Dark horse: Timbuktu (Mauritania)

**This section was edited after Two Days, One Night (previously #4) and Winter Sleep (previously a dark horse) became ineligible.

Best Animated Feature

1. How to Train Your Dragon 2

2. The Lego Movie

3. Big Hero 6

4. The Boxtrolls

5. The Book of Life

Dark horse: The Tale of the Princess Kaguya

Long shot: Song of the Sea

Best Cinematography

Birdman

Interstellar

Mr. Turner

The Theory of Everything

Unbroken

Dark horse: Gone Girl

Long shot: Selma

Best Costume Design

Big Eyes

The Grand Budapest Hotel

Into the Woods

Maleficent

Mr. Turner

Dark horse: Inherent Vice

Long shot: Exodus: Gods and Kings

Best Film Editing

Birdman

Boyhood

Foxcatcher

Unbroken

Whiplash

Dark horse: The Imitation Game

Long shots: Gone Girl; Selma

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

Foxcatcher

The Grand Budapest Hotel

Maleficent

Dark horse: The Theory of Everything

Best Original Score

Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, Gone Girl

Alexandre Desplat, The Imitation Game

Hans Zimmer, Interstellar

Jóhann Jóhannsson, The Theory of Everything

Alexandre Desplat, Unbroken

Dark horse: John Powell, How to Train Your Dragon 2

Long shots: Steven Price, Fury; Thomas Newman, The Judge

Best Original Song

“Everything Is Awesome” (The Lego Movie)

“Glory” (Selma)

“Immortals” (Big Hero 6)

“Lost Stars” (Begin Again)

“Miracles” (Unbroken)

Dark horse: “Split the Difference” (Boyhood)

Long shot: “Big Eyes” (Big Eyes)

Best Production Design

The Grand Budapest Hotel

Into the Woods

Maleficent

Mr. Turner

Unbroken

Dark horse: Birdman

Long shot: Snowpiercer

Best Sound Editing

American Sniper

Dawn of the Planet of the Apes

The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies

Interstellar

Unbroken

Dark horse: Fury

Long shot: Into the Woods

Best Sound Mixing

Dawn of the Planet of the Apes

The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies

Interstellar

Into the Woods

Unbroken
Dark horse: Whiplash

Long shot: Transformers: Age of Extinction

Best Visual Effects

Dawn of the Planet of the Apes

The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies

Interstellar

Dark horse: Guardians of the Galaxy

Long shot: Transformers: Age of Extinction

What do you think of my predictions?  Have your say in the comments below.

R.I.P. Robin Williams

IMG_4744.JPG

Robin Williams, your name is more than that of an actor. You are more than the Oscar winner, who starred in comedies and dramas, for adults and for kids. Your performances touched me at the age of six as much as they do today; you were a family member to me, even if I never met you face-to-face. Rest in peace, Robin. We miss you.

Woody Allen: A Filmography Complete – Part III

By Alexander Diminiano

All right, ramblers, let’s get rambling. But make sure to check back with yesterday’s and Sunday’s posts if you missed them. Otherwise, here we go with Part III of this guy:

woody-allen

10. Bullets over Broadway (1994)

44087750-44087753-large

9. Blue Jasmine (2013)

Blue-Jasmine-2013-Movie

8. Everyone Says I Love You (1996)

hero_EB19970117REVIEWS701170302AR

7. Manhattan (1979)

image

6. Zelig (1983)

Zelig2

5. Manhattan Murder Mystery (1993)

Manhattan-Murder-Mystery3

4. Match Point (2005)

large_match_point_blu-ray3

3. Interiors (1978)

vlcsnap-2011-05-15-20h30m33s7

2. Annie Hall (1977)

annie-hall

1. Take the Money and Run (1969)

take+money+2